106th Philippine Dental Association Convention and Scientific Sessions

106th Philippine Dental Association Convention 2015
106th Philippine Dental Association Convention 2015

106th Philippine Dental Association Convention and Scientific Session 2015

General Matrix for 106th Scientific Session
Theme: Emerging Trends in Oral Health in Philippine Dentistry
MAY 11 – Monday, Pre Congress by Fildent Trading FR 2
May 11 – Monday, Students Forum , MR 7,8,9
MAY 11 Pre Congress of Pafjo TMJ external venue
MAY 12 – Tuesday
8am Holy Mass
Opening ceremony
Lectures at MRs only
May 12, 2015
Moderator
MR 1: May 12
1-2pm
2- 3pm dr Jessica santos (Steps in setting up dental practice in today’s competitive times)
3-4pm dr Kristine Pacete Estrera (Career tracks for new dentists)
4- 5pm Mr. Nonong Noriega ( Career options for the aging dentist)
Moderator
MR 7-9 May 12
1-2pm. Dr. Kenneth Lester Lim ( To Save or to Extract and Implant)
2- 3pm Dr. Bernice Ko (USA) ( Problem solving essentials in endodontics)
3-4pm. Dr. Bernice Ko (USA)
4-5pm. Dr. Aladin Sabbagh ( The New Aqua Splint Concept for TMD Therapy)
May 13 – Wednesday
FR 1 Colgate symposium, 9-5 pm
Moderator Dr. Bhabita Murjani
9-10 am. Dr. Wong (ICDAS)
10-11am. Dr. Nannette Vergel de Dios
11-12 noon Dr. Vivian Virata (Dentine Hypersensitivity)
12-1pm lunch
1pm-2pm. Dr. Edmund Julian Ofilada (Root Caries Management)
2-3pm. Dr. Nannette Vergel de Dios
3-4pm. Dr. Romeo N. Jacob ( Caries Management)
FR 2. May 13
Moderator
9 to 10 am Dr. Pete Ong ( Managing marginal leakage of composite restorations)
10 to 11 am Dr. Gigi Estrada ( Preparing Dentists for Complications in Oral Surgery)
11 to 12. Dr. Hazel Sunico ( Clinical management of the immature apex)
12 to 1 pm Lunch break
Moderator
1 to 3 pm Dr. Bernice Ko (USA) ( Problem solving essentials in endodontics)
3 to 4 pm Dr. Manuel Reyes ( A comparative analysis of immediate vs. delayed loading of dental implants )
4 to 5 pm
FR 3. May 13. Biological dentistry forum 9-5pm c/o Dr. Nelson GABA
9-10 am Dr. Dawn Ewing ( Are Your Teeth Making You Sick?)
10-11
11-12
12-1pm. Lunch break
1-3pm Dr. Mike Margolis ( The Connection between Your Oral Health, Your Oral Conditions and Total Body Health)
3-4pm
MR 1 : May 13
Moderator
9-10am. Dr. Andrew Zimny ( Polyaramid Fibers) c/o Fildent Dr. Erwin Rodriguez
10-11 am Dr. Maricel Gler ( New microbiological threats in dental practice)
11-12 noon Mr. Lukasz Pienkowski ( 3D Printing in Dentistry and Oral Surgery)
12-1 pm. lunch
Moderator
1 -2 pm Juanito Eslava, PhD ( Radiation Training course as DOH requirement ) c/o Dental System Inc. Dr. Jerry Limkaco
2-3pm PAED esthetics symposium Dr. Peet van der Vyver ( Clinical Innovations to Ensure Predictable Posterior Composite Restorations)
3-4pm Dr. Sonny Burias ( Longevity of Restorations through Harmonious Functional Dentistry)
4-5pm Dr. Cheung Lai Chun
MR 7-9. May 13
Moderator Dr. Jean Arevalo
9-10 Dr. Anthony C. Leachon ( Stem cell controversies)
10-11
11-12 noon Dr. Gaerlan Inciong (Acupuncture in TMD Management) with hands on
12-1pm Lunch
Moderator
1-2pm Dr. Elbert Solano ( Antibiotics and other medications for pediatric patients in dentistry)
2- 3pm Dr. Anna Dimanlig ( Management of the autistic pediatric patient )
3-4pm Dr. Adrian Manaloto (Minimally Invasive Fixed Prosthesis)
4-5pm Dr. Landayan also c/o Dr. Ceballos

May 14 Thursday
FR 1
Moderator Dr. Jean Arevalo
9-10 am. Dr. Charles Sia (Head and neck radiotherapy )
10-11am Dr. Henri Co (Obtaining clearances prior and after dental treatment of cancer patients)
11-12noon Dr. Glenda H. De Villa ( The Dentist in the Operating Room)
Moderator:
1-2 pm Dr. Aqeel Sajjad Reshamvala (Spoilt for Choice: from Confusion to Clarity) c/o dr. Robert Abrenica
2-3pm (Principles of occlusion for implant-retained prosthodontics) Dr. Bruce Lee c\o dr. Jerry limkaco
3-5pm Dr. David Manton c/o GC Lala Mendenilla (Pediatric dentistry)
FR 2 May 14
Moderator
9-10am. Dr. Tess Villarico (Making A Child’s Life Easy by Unlocking ECC)
10-11. Dr. Nannette Vergel de Dios (Periodontal Regeneration)
11-12. Dr Antolin Serraon ( Periodontal Management of the Pregnant Patient)
12-1. Lunch
Moderator
1-2pm Dr. Ted Nicholoff ( Oral Mucosal Lesions associated with systemic diseases)
2- 3pm Cristina Laureta ( Interventions for pain during fixed orthodontic appliance therapy)
3-4pm Dr. Darwin Lim (Dental implants for high risk patients)
FR 3 May 14. Public Health Dentists Forum Chair: Dr. Rey Locson
Lecturers- Dr. Mabunga, Dr. Galvan
MR 1. May 14.
Moderator
9-10 am. Dr. Therese Robles ( Obturators)
10-11 Dr. Sonia Matic (TMD management)
11-12noon. Dr. Ethel Lingat Escultura (Orthodontic management of impacted teeth)
12-1 pm. Lunch
Moderator
1-2 pm Dr. Elmer Escoto ( Diagnosis and Misdiagnosis)
2-3pm Dr. Charles Sia ( Loading Protocol in grafted sites)
3-4pm Dr. Jay Hansel Tabije
4-5 pm
MR 7-9. May 14. Table Clinics 9-5pm Chair Dr. Jean Arevalo
MR 13. May 14. Dental Jurisprudence Forum.
May 15. FRIDAY
FR 1
Moderator
9 to 10 am
10 to 11am. Dr. Josievitz Tan-Zafra ( Managing bruxism in children)
11 to 12 noon Dr. Kissy Ongtengco (Perspectives in inhalation sedation in pediatric dentistry)
12 to 1pm Lunch break
Moderator
1-2 pm Dr. Rosemarie Bulagsay (Decision making between maxillary expansion and tooth extraction )
2-3 pm Dr. Paolo Gálvez ( Dental facial esthetics enhanced by Botox)
3-4 pm Dr. Mon Acdal ( Emergency Protocol in the dental setting)
FR 2 May 15
Moderator
9-10 am. Dr. Margaret Tiu ( Disinfection of the Root Canal System: What, How and When?)
10 to 11 am. Dr. Kitchie de Luna ( Pulpal regeneration )
11 to 12 noon ( Strategies in root canal preparation) Dr. Elaine P. Del Rosario
12 to 1 pm Lunch break
Moderator
1 to 2 pm Dr. Romeo Jacob ( Comparative Analysis of orthodontic techniques)
2 to 3 pm. Dr. Irene Porter through Video presentation ( Rational approach to decision making between endodontics and implant therapy)
3-4pm Dr. Xenia Velmonte ( Oral lesions of Aids)
4-5 pm
FR 3. May 15
Moderator
9 am to 10 am. Dr. Mariejecelle Dino Lim ( Dealing with sleep apnea)
10am to 11 am
11 am to 12 nn. Dr. Johanna Po ( A look at Stem Cells therapy and its possibilities in dentistry)
12 to 1 pm LUNCH BREAK
Moderator
1-2 pm. Dr. Regina morales ( Perio-Prostho at its finest- the dream team)
2-3:30 pm Dr. Regina Morales
3:30- 4:30 pm Dr. Ted Nicholoff (CBCT interpretation)
FR 4. May 15. MULTISPECIALTY Symposium
Theme: Enhancing the Basics
8am – 8:30 am ESP. Dr. Isabel Campos Bustos ( Standard of Practice in Contemporary Endodontic Treatment)
8:45-9:15 am APO. Dr. Martin Antonio V. Reyes, DDM,MSD ( Guided Tooth Eruption: Driftodontics for Correction of Potentially Difficult Skeletal and Dental Malocclusions)
9:30-10:00 am PPDSI. Dr. Georgina Roa Remulla ( Save that Smile: Fixed Prosthodontic Considerations in Restoring Primary Anterior Teeth)
10:15 – 10:45 am PPS. Dr. Kim Fajardo ( Back to Basics: the Foundation of Complete Denture Service)

11-11:30am PSP. AM LECTURE:
Speaker: Dr. Phides Pangilinan
“Periodontal Probing – What does it mean?”

11: 45-12:15 PCOMS Dr. Joy Bautista
Workshop schedule 1-1:30pm/1:30-2pm/2-2:30pm/3-3:30pm/3:30-4pm/4-4:30pm
ESP. Dr. Emanel Sibayan-Jugo ( Endodontic Radiography 101)
APO. Dr. Diana Dorothy Lim and Dr. Ma. Laarni Serraon ( Sharpening your Skills in Reading the Panoramic Radiograph for a Good Mixed Dentition Analysis)
PPDSI. Dr. Jasper L. Tago, Dr. Joann Jo Peron, Dr. Fenella Isabel G. Galvan ( choose your Crown: Strip off, Stainless or Zirconia)
PPS. Dr. Anthony Gutierrez, Dr. Stephen Almonte ( Prosthodontic Level Up!)
PSP. Facilitators: Dr. Ronald Yñiguez and Dr. JV Jaurigue
“Periodontal pocket probing – An equally important diagnostic tool in Comprehensive Dentistry”
PCOMS. Dr. Joy Bautista ( Suture Away)
MR 1. May 15. 50 portable chairs needed
Dental Technologists Forum. chair: Dr. Mark Kobayashi
MR 7-9. May 15.
Dental Hygienists Forum Chair: Dr. Agnes A. Santos
Moderator
9-10 am Dr. Yvonne Chua ( Expectations from Non surgical Periodontal Therapy)
10-11. Dr. Dindo Rosales ( Heads Up Hygienist: A Look at the Advances of Implant Dentistry)
11-12 noon. Dr. Lizza Dazo (updates in Infection control)
12-1 pm. Lunch
Moderator
1-2 pm Atty. Rudyard Avila III (Legal measures to safeguard dental practice )
2-3pm
3-4 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.